Home International Grammy Awards 2019: Brandi Carlile And Kendrick Lamar Are The Front Runners

Grammy Awards 2019: Brandi Carlile And Kendrick Lamar Are The Front Runners

0
SHARE

The 61st Grammy Awards are set to take place at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, California, and will be hosted by singer Alicia Keys who has won over 15 Grammy Awards in her lifetime, In fact, she will be the first female host in 14 years.

This year, Rapper Kendrick Lamar leads the nominations with 08, followed by Canada’s Drake at 07. Brandi Carlile is the most-nominated female artiste with 06 nods, including in Album Of The Year and Record Of The Year categories.

Meanwhile, the 61st Grammy Awards has been laced with loads of controversies as Ariana Grande recently pulled down her set from the show citing creative disagreement with its producers. Even Kendrick Lamar, Drake, and Childish Gambino have turned down the Recording Acadamy’s requests to perform at this year’s Grammy Awards.

Following is the complete list of the Grammy Awards 2019 nominations:
Record Of The Year
I Like It (Cardi B, Bad Bunny and J. Balvin)
The Joke (Brandi Carlile)
This Is America (Childish Gambino)
God’s Plan (Dake)
Shallow (Lady Gaga And Bradley Cooper)
All The Stars (Kendrick Lamar And SZA)
Rockstar (Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage)
The Middle (Zedd, Maren Morris And Grey)

Album Of The Year
Invasion Of Privacy (Cardi B)
By The Way, I Forgive You (Brandi Carlile)
Scorpion (Drake)
H.E.R. (H.E.R.)
Beerbongs And Bentleys (Post Malone)
Dirty Computer (Janelle Monae)
Golden Hour (Kacey Musgraves)
Black Panther: The Album (Various Artists)

Song Of The Year
All The Stars
Boo’d Up
God’s Plan
In My Blood
The Joke
The Middle
Shallow
This Is America

Best New Artist
Chloe X Halle
Luke Combs
Greta Van Fleet
H.E.R.
Dua Lipa
Margo Price
Bebe Rexha
Jorja Smith

Best Pop Solo Performance
Colors (Beck)
Havana – Live (Camila Cabello)
God Is A Woman (Ariana Grande)
Joanne – Where Do You Think You’re Goin’? (Lady Gaga)
Better Now (Post Malone)

Best Pop Duo / Group Performance
Fall In Line (Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato)
Don’t Go Breaking My Heart (Backstreet Boys)
S Wonderful (Tony Bennett And Diana Krall)
Shallow (Lady Gaga And Bradley Cooper)
Girls Like You (Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B)
Say Something (Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton)
The Middle (Zedd, Maren Morris And Grey)

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Love Is Here To Stay (Tony Bennett And Diana Krall)
My Way (Willie Nelson)
Nat King Cole And Me (Gregory Porter)
Standards – Deluxe (Seal)
The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic! (Barbra Streisand)

Best Pop Vocal Album
Camila (Camila Cabello)
Meaning Of Life (Kelly Clarkson)
Sweetener (Ariana Grande)
Shawn Mendes (Shawn Mendes)
Beautiful Trauma (Pink)
Reputation (Taylor Swift)

Best Dance Recording
Northern Soul
Ultimatum
Losing It
Electricity
Ghost Voices

Best Dance / Electronic Album
Singularity (Jon Hopkins)
Woman Worldwide (Justice)
Treehouse (Sofi Tukker)
Oil Of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides (Sophie)
Lune Rouge (Tokimonsta)

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
The Emancipation Procrastination (Christian Scott ATunde Adjuah)
Steve Gadd Band (Steve Gadd Band)
Modern Lore (Julian Lage)
Laid Black (Marcus Miller)
Protocol 4 (Simon Phillips)

Best Rock Performance
Four Out Of Five (Arctic Monkeys)
When Bad Does Good (Chris Cornell)
Made An America (The Fever 333)
Highway Tune (Greta Van Fleet)
Uncomfortable (Halestorm)

Best Metal Performance
Condemned To The Gallows (Between The Buried And Me)
Honeycomb (Deafheaven)
Electric Messiah (High On Fire)
Betrayer (Trivium)
On My Teeth (Underoath)

Best Rock Song
Black Smoke Rising
Jumpsuit
Mantra
Masseduction
Rats

Best Rock Album
Rainier Fog (Alice In Chains)
Mania (Fall Out Boy)
Prequelle (Ghost)
From The Fires (Greta Van Fleet)
Pacific Daydream (Weezer)

Best Alternative Music Album (Vocal Or Instrumental)
Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino (Arctic Monkeys)
Colors (Beck)
Utopia (Bjork)
American Utopia (David Byrne)
Masseduction (St. Vincent)

Best R&B Performance
Long As I Live (Toni Braxton)
Summer (The Carters)
Y O Y (Lalah Hathaway)
Best Part (H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar)
First Began (PJ Morton)

Best Traditional R&B Performance
Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand (Leon Bridges)
Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight (Bettye LaVette)
Honest (Major)
How Deep Is Your Love (PJ Morton Featuring Yebba)
Made For Love (Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway)

Best R&B Song
Boo’d Up
Come Through And Chill
Feels Like Summer
Focus
Long As I Live

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Everything Is Love (The Carters)
The Kids Are Alright (Chloe X Halle)
Chris Dave And The Drumhedz (Chris Dave And The Drumhedz)
War & Leisure (Miguel)
Ventriloquism (Meshell Ndegeocello)

Best R&B Album
Sex & Cigarettes (Toni Braxton)
Good Thing (Leon Bridges)
Honestly (Lalah Hathaway)
H.E.R. (H.E.R.)
Gumbo Unplugged – Libe (P. J. Morton)

Best Rap Performance
Be Careful (Cardi B)
King’s Dead (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future And James Blake)
Bubblin (Anderson Paak)
Sicko Mode (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)

Best Rap / Sung Performance
Like I Do (Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink)
Pretty Little Fears (6lack Featuring J. Cole)
This Is America (Childish Gambino)
All The Stars (Kendrick Lamar And SZA)
Rockstar (Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage)

Best Rap Song
God’s Plan
King’s Dead
Lucky You
Sicko Mode
Win

Best Rap Album
Invasion Of Privacy (Cardi B)
Swimming (Mac Miller)
Victory Lap (Nipsey Hussle)
Daytona (Pusha T)
Astroworld (Travis Scott)

Best Country Solo Performance
Wouldn’t It Be Great? (Loretta Lynn)
Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters (Maren Morris)
Butterflies (Kacey Musgraves)
Millionaire (Chris Stapleton)
Parallel Line (Keith Urban)

Best Country Duo / Group Performance
Shoot Me Straight (Brothers Osborne)
Tequila (Dan + Shay)
When Someone Stops Loving You (Little Big Town)
Dear Hate (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)
Meant To Be (Bebe Rexha And Florida Georgia Line)

Best Country Song
Break Up In The End
Dear Hate
I Lived It
Space Cowboy
Tequila
When Someone Stops Loving You

Best Country Album
Unapologetically (Kelsea Ballerini)
Port Saint Joe (Brothers Osborne)
Girl Going Nowhere (Ashley McBryde)
Golden Hour (Kacey Musgraves)
From A Room: Volume 2 (Chris Stapleton)

Best New Age Album
Hiraeth
Beloved
Opium Moon
Molecules Of Motion
Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Some Of That Sunshine
Don’t Fence Me In
We See
De-Dah
Cadenas

Best Jazz Vocal Album
My Mood Is You
The Questions
The Subject Tonight Is Love
If You Really Want
The Window

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Diamond Cut (Tia Fuller)
Live In Europe (Fred Hersch Trio)
Seymour Reads The Constitution! (Brad Mehldau Trio)
Still Dreaming (Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley And Brian Blade)
Emanon (The Wayne Shorter Quartet)

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
All About That Basie
American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom
Presence
All Can Work
Barefoot Dances And Other Visions

Best Latin Jazz Album
Heart Of Brazil
Back To The Sunset
West Side Story Reimagined
Cinque
Yo Soy La Tradición

Best Gospel Performance / Song
You Will Win
Won’t He Do It
Never Alone
Cycles
A Great Work

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance / Song
Reckless Love
You Say
Joy
Grace Got You
Known

Best Gospel Album
One Nation Under God
Jekalyn Carr
Hiding Place
Make Room
The Other Side
A Great Work

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Look Up Child
Hallelujah Here Below
Living With A Fire
Surrounded
Survivor: Live From Harding Prison

Best Roots Gospel Album
Unexpected
Clear Skies
Favorites: Revisited By Request
Still Standing
Love Love Love

Best Latin Pop Album
Prometo
Sincera
Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2
2:00 AM
Vives

Best Latin Rock, Urban Or Alternative Album
Claroscura
Coastcity
Encanto Tropical
Gourmet
Aztlan

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Primero Soy Mexicana
Mitad Y Mitad
Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II
Cruzando Borders
Leyendas De Mi Pueblo
Mexico Por Siempre!

Best Tropical Latin Album
Pa’ Mi Gente
Legado
Orquesta Akokán
Ponle Actitud
Anniversary

Best American Roots Performance
Kick Rocks
Saint James Infirmary Blues
The Joke
All On My Mind
Last Man Standing

Best American Roots Song
All The Trouble
Build A Bridge
The Joke
Knockin’ On Your Screen Door
Summer’s End

Best Americana Album
By The Way, I Forgive You
Things Have Changed
The Tree Of Forgiveness
The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone
One Drop Of Truth

Best Bluegrass Album
Portraits In Fiddles
Sister Sadie II
Rivers And Roads
The Travelin’ McCourys
North Of Despair

Best Traditional Blues Album
Something Smells Funky Round Here
Benton County Relic
The Blues Is Alive And Well
No Mercy In This Land
Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues Of Blue Lu Barker)

Best Contemporary Blues Album
Please Don’t Be Dead
Here In Babylon
Cry No More
Out Of The Blues
Victor Wainwright And The Train

Best Folk Album
Whistle Down The Wind (Joan Baez)
Black Cowboys (Dom Flemons)
Rifles & Rosary Beads (Mary Gauthier)
Weed Garden (Iron & Wine)
All Ashore (Punch Brothers)

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Kreole Rock And Soul
Spyboy
Aloha From Na Hoa
No ‘Ane’i
Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs

Best Reggae Album
As The World Turns
Reggae Forever
Rebellion Rises
A Matter Of Time
44/876

Best World Music Album
Deran
Fenfo
Black Times
Freedom
The Lost Songs Of World War II

Best Children’s Album
All The Sounds
Building Blocks
Falu’s Bazaar
Giants Of Science
The Nation Of Imagine

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books And  Storytelling)
Accessory To War
Calypso
Creative Quest
Faith – A Journey For All
The Last Black Unicorn

Best Comedy Album
Annihilation
Equanimity And The Bird Revelation
Noble Ape
Standup For Drummers
Tamborine

Best Musical Theater Album
The Band’s Visit
Carousel
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
My Fair Lady
Once On This Island

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Call Me By Your Name
Deadpool 2
The Greatest Showman
Lady Bird
Stranger Things

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Black Panther
Blade Runner 2049
Coco
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Song Written For Visual Media
All The Stars
Mystery Of Love
Remember Me
Shallow
This Is Me

Best Instrumental Composition
Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil)
Chrysalis
Infinity War
Mine Mission
The Shape Of Water

Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella
Batman Theme
Change The World
Madrid Finale
The Shape Of Water
Stars And Stripes Forever

Best Arrangement, Instruments And Vocals
It Was A Very Good Year
Jolene
Mona Lisa
Nina
Spiderman Theme

Best Recording Package
Be The Cowboy
Love Yourself: Tear
Masseduction
The Offering
Well Kept Thing

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
Appetite For Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Box)
I’ll Be Your Girl
Pacific Northwest 73-74
Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of Weird Al Yankovic
Too Many Bad Habits

Best Album Notes
Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924
4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings Of America’S Iconic Instrument
The 1960 Time Sessions
The Product Of Our Souls
Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981
Voices Of Mississippi

Best Historical Album
Any Other Way
At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight
Battleground Korea: Songs And Sounds Of America’s Forgotten War
A Rhapsody In Blue – The Extraordinary Life Of Oscar Levant
Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris

Best Engineered Album (Non-Classical)
All The Things That I Did And All The Things That I Didn’t Do
Colors
Earthtones
Head Over Heels
Voicenotes

Producer Of The Year (Non-Classical)
Boi-1da
Larry Klein
Linda Perry
Kanye West
Pharrell Williams

Best Remixed Recording
Audio (CID Remix)
How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)
Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix)
Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)
Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)

Best Immersive Audio Album
Eye In The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition
Folketoner
Seven Words From The Cross
Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg
Symbol

Best Engineered Album (Classical)
Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1
John Williams At The Movies
Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music Of James M. Stephenson
Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 And 11
Visions And Variations

Producer Of The Year (Classical)
Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost
Elizabeth Ostrow
Judith Sherman
Dirk Sobotka

Best Orchestral Performance
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1
Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 And Symphony No. 4
Ruggles, Stucky And Harbison: Orchestral Works
Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4
Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 And 11

Best Opera Recording
Adams: Doctor Atomic
Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs
Lully: Alceste
Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier
Verdi: Rigoletto

Best Choral Performance
Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes
Kastalsky: Memory Eternal
McLoskey: Zealot Canticles
Rachmaninov: The Bells
Seven Words From The Cross

Best Chamber Music / Small Ensemble Performance
Anderson, Laurie: Landfall
Beethoven, Shostakovich And Bach
Blueprinting
Stravinsky: The Rite Of Spring Concerto For Two Pianos
Visions And Variations

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Bartok: Piano Concerto No. 2
Biber: The Mystery Sonatas
Bruch: Scottish Fantasy
Glass: Three Pieces In The Shape Of A Square
Kernis: Violin Concerto

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
ARC
The Handel Album
Mirages
Schubert: Winterreise
Songs Of Orpheus – Monteverdi

Best Classical Compendium
Fuchs: Piano Concerto
Gold
The John Adams Edition
John Williams At The Movies
Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Mason Bates (The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs)
Du Yun (Air Glow)
Jake Heggie (Great Scott)
Aaron Jay Kernis (Violin Concerto)
Missy Mazzoli (Vespers For Violin)

Best Music Video
Apes
This Is America
I’m Not Racist
Punk
Mumbo Jumbo

Best Music Film
Life In 12 Bars (Eric Clapton)
Whitney (Whitney Houston)
Quincy (Quincy Jones)
Itzhak (Itzhak Perlman)
The King (Elvis Presley)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here