Home Bollywood Filmfare Awards 2019: Nominations Announced

Filmfare Awards 2019: Nominations Announced

0
SHARE

The nominations for the 64th Filmfare Awards are finally out with films like Andhadhun, Badhaai Ho, Padmaavat, and Raazi vying for the Black Lady.

While Padmaavat and Raazi are leading the nominations, films like Andhadhun, Badhaai Ho, and Stree are expected to walk away with a couple of awards.

Following is the complete list of the Filmfare Awards 2019 nominees:
Best Film
Andhadhun
Badhaai Ho
Padmaavat
Raazi
Sanju
Stree

Best Director
Amar Kaushik (Stree)
Amit Sharma (Badhaai Ho)
Meghna Gulzar (Raazi)
Rajkumar Hirani (Sanju)
Sanjay Leela Bhansali (Padmaavat)
Sriram Raghavan (Andhadhun)

Best Film (Critics)
Andhadhun (Sriram Raghavan)
Badhaai Ho (Amit Sharma)
Manto (Nandita Das)
Pataakha (Vishal Bhardwaj)
Raazi (Meghna Gulzar)
Tumbbad (Rahi Anil Barve)

Best Actor In A Leading Role (Male – Popular)
Akshay Kumar (Padman)
Ayushmann Khurrana (Andhadhun)
Rajkummar Rao (Stree)
Ranbir Kapoor (Sanju)
Ranveer Singh (Padmaavat)
Shah Rukh Khan (Zero)

Critics’ Award For Best Actor (Male)
Ayushmann Khurrana (Andhadhun)
Nawazuddin Siddiqui (Manto)
Ranbir Kapoor (Sanju)
Ranveer Singh (Padmaavat)
Varun Dhawan (October)
Vineet Kumar Singh (Mukkabaaz)

Best Actor In A Leading Role (Female – Popular)
Alia Bhatt (Raazi)
Deepika Padukone (Padmaavat)
Neena Gupta (Badhaai Ho)
Rani Mukerji (Hichki)
Tabu (Andhadhun)

Critics’ Award For Best Actor (Female)
Anushka Sharma (Sui Dhaaga: Made In India)
Alia Bhatt (Raazi)
Neena Gupta (Badhaai Ho)
Radhika Madan (Pataakha)
Tabu (Andhadhun)
Taapsee Pannu (Mulk)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male)
Aparshakti Khurana (Stree)
Gajraj Rao (Badhaai Ho)
Jim Sarbh (Padmaavat)
Manoj Pahwa (Mulk)
Pankaj Tripathi (Stree)
Vicky Kaushal (Sanju)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female)
Gitanjali Rao (October)
Katrina Kaif (Zero)
Shikha Talsania (Veere Di Wedding)
Swara Bhaskar (Veere Di Wedding)
Surekha Sikhri (Badhaai Ho)
Yamini Das (Sui Dhaaga: Made In India)

Best Music Album
Dhadak (Ajay-Atul)
Manmarziyaan (Amit Trivedi)
Raazi (Shankar Ehsaan Loy)
Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety (Rochak Kohli, Yo Yo Honey Singh, Amaal Malik, Guru Randhawa, Zack Knight, Saurabh-Vaibhav And Rajat Nagpal)
Padmaavat (Sanjay Leela Bhansali)
Zero (Ajay-Atul)

Best Lyrics
Ae Watan (Gulzar – Raazi)
Binte Dil (A. M. Turaz – Padmaavat)
Dilbaro (Gulzar – Raazi)
Kar Har Maidaan Fateh (Shekhar Astitva – Sanju)
Mera Naam Tu (Irshad Kamil – Zero)
Tera Yaar Hoon Main (Kumaar – Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety)

Best Playback Singer (Male)
Abhay Jodhpurkar (Mera Naam Tu – Zero)
Arijit Singh (Tera Yaar Hoon Main – Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety)
Arijit Singh (Aye Watan – Raazi)
Arijit Singh (Binte Dil – Padmaavat)
Baadshah (Tareefan – Veere Di Wedding)
Shankar Mahadevan (Dilbaro – Raazi)

Best Playback Singer (Female)
Harshdeep Kaur And Vibha Saraf (Dilbaro – Raazi)
Jonita Gandhi (Ahista – Laila Majnu)
Ronkini Gupta (Chaav Laga  – Sui Dhaaga: Made In India)
Shreya Ghoshal (Ghoomar – Padmaavat)
Sunidhi Chauhan (Ae Watan – Raazi)
Sunidhi Chauhan (Manwaa  – October)

Best Original Story
Akshat Ghildial And Shantanu Srivastava (Badhaai Ho)
Anudeep Singh (Mukkabaaz)
Anubhav Sinha (Mulk)
Raj And DK (Stree)
Sharat Katariya (Sui Dhaaga: Made In India)

Best Screenplay
Sriram Raghavan, Arijit Biswas, Pooja Ladha Surti, Yogesh Chandekar,  And Hemanth Rao (Andhadhun)
Akshat Ghildial (Badhaai Ho)
Nandita Das (Manto)
Anubhav Sinha (Mulk)
Bhavani Iyer And Meghna Gulzar (Raazi)
Raj And DK (Stree)

Best Dialogue
Akshat Ghildial (Badhaai Ho)
Nandita Das (Manto)
Anubhav Sinha (Mulk)
Vishal Bhardwaj (Pataakha)
Sumit Aroraa (Stree)
Sharat Katariya (Sui Dhaaga: Made In India)

Best Editing
Pooja Ladha Surti (Andhadhun)
Ballu Saluja (Mulk)
Nitin Baid (Raazi)
Hemanti Sarkar (Stree)
Sanyukta Kaza (Tumbbad)

Best Action
Baaghi 2 (Ahmed Khan, Kecha Khampadkee, Ram Chella, Lakshman Chella And Shamshir Khan)
Bhavesh Joshi Superhero (Cyril Raffaelli, Sebastian Seveau And Vikram Dahiya)
Mukkabaaz (Vikram Dahiya And Sunil Rodriguez)
Padmaavat (Sham Kaushal)
Simmba (Sunil Rodrigues)

Best Background Score
Daniel B. George (Andhadhun)
Amit Trivedi (Manmarziyan)
Shantanu Moitra (October)
Ahankar Ehsaan Loy And Tubby (Raazi)
Jesper Kyd (Tumbbad)

Best Choreography
Balma (Pataakha – Shabina Khan)
Ghoomar (Padmaavat – Kruti Mahesh Midya)
Khalibali (Padmaavat – Ganesh Acharya)
Mere Naam Tu (Zero – Remo)
Main Badhiya tu bhi ( Sanju – Ganesh Acharya)

Best Cinematography
Siddharth Diwan (Bhavesh Joshi Superhero)
Kartik Vijay (Manto)
Avik Mukhopadhyay (October)
Sudeep Chatterjee (Padmaavat)
Ranjan Palit (Pataakha)
Pankaj Kumar (Tumbbad)

Best Costume
Payal Saluja (Gold)
Sheetal Sharma (manto)
Ajay, Maxima Basu, Harpreet Rimple And Chandrakant Sonawane (Padmaavat)
Karishma Sharma (Pataakha)
Smriti Chauhan And Sachin Lovalekar (Tumbbad)

Best Production Design
Ratheesh UK (Badhaai Ho)
Rita Ghosh (Manto)
Neil Chowdhury (Omerta)
Subrata Chakraborty And Amit Ray (Padmaavat)
Madhusudan (Stree)
Nitin Zihani Choudhary And Rakesh Yadav (Tumbbad)

Best Sound Design
Madhu Apsara And Ajay Kumar (Andhadhun)
Robert Kellough (Gali Guleiyan)
Dipankar Jojo Chaki (October)
Biswdeep Dipak Chatterjee (Padmaavat)
Anish John (Pari)
Kunal Sharma (Tumbbad)

Best VFX
Padmavaat (NYVFXWala)
Pari (Red Chillies VFX)
Tumbbad (Filmgate Films AB)
Zero (Red Chillies VFX)

Filmfare Awards 2019 will be held on March 23, 2019.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here